- Money Morning Australia

Money Morning Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Port Phillip Publishing takes individual privacy very seriously. We are also aware of the threats to your security and privacy. Please take a few moments to review the steps that Port Phillip Publishing takes to ensure your privacy and security while giving you the best possible customer service as you use our websites.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect and handle your personal information. References to ‘PPP’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ refer to Port Phillip Publishing and its related companies.

How and what personal information is collected?

We collect your personal information (including your address, contact details, and credit card details) only when you place an order with us or when you contact us about your subscription or our other services. When you place an order, we will provide a secure (SSL, encrypted) connection and require you to submit only the information needed to complete and fulfill your order. This may include and is not limited to your name, credit card details, email address, mailing address and phone number. Only our authorised employees will have access to this information.
You can update your personal information by contacting us.

Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer by a web page when you visit it. They can be used to store all sorts of useful information to make your next visit easier and more convenient, but some people are uncomfortable not knowing what information is in a cookie.

The PPP website uses cookies to compile statistics on the use of the various pages on our site and provide a unique user experience by tailoring advertisements you see. From time to time, we may use data collected from cookies to customise products and services we may offer you. When we send you emails, we include a web beacon to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customise our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides (the URL).

Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

When we send you emails we may also include tracking that identifies what marketing material you watch or read. This tracking makes you personally identifiable since we use your email address.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

• Verify your identity when we are speaking with you;
• Assist you to subscribe to our services and products;
• Administer and manage our services, including charging and billing;
• Research and develop our services;
• Promote and market services and products to you. Where we do so, we will always provide you with an opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive marketing and promotions from us.

If some or all of the personal information we require is not collected, we may be unable to efficiently provide you with the services you require.

Who can access my personal information?

Only authorised employees of PPP have access to any information you provide. We may turn over any pertinent information to any legal or regulatory authority that has a demonstrable right and takes the proper steps to access it. We may also, if necessary, provide your personal information to our lawyers, accountants, auditors and other third parties (such as but not limited to IT providers) who provide services to us or act on our behalf, for the purposes of giving effect to the services you request from us or as necessary to conduct our business.

Where your personal information is disclosed we will ensure that the information is to be held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you inquire about one of your subscriptions, we may ask you to submit some additional information only to verify your identity. Remember, in this case we only ask you to confirm information you have already given us.

You have the right to contact us and ask what information we may hold about you. Before you can obtain access to any information held by PPP about you, your identity will first need to be verified. A fee may apply for such access.
What if some of the information held is incorrect?

We endeavor to keep all information about you up-to-date. If any information held is incorrect please contact us.

Consent to use and disclosure of your personal information

PPP is a subsidiary of Agora Inc, a US-based publishing company. By subscribing to a PPP service you consent to being sent news and offers related to your subscription or that may suit your interests by PPP, related companies and carefully selected organisations. On occasions, PPP may provide your mailing address to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If at any time you do not wish your mailing address to be used for direct marketing or receive news and offers from carefully selected organisations, please contact us directly by email, post or phone. It is a requirement that all newsletters, updates and special reports be sent electronically. If you no longer wish to receive these services you may cancel your subscription at any time.

We may occasionally send you marketing emails. Our email marketing is permission based. If you received a mailing from us, it is because you are a subscriber or have otherwise consented to the terms of this privacy policy. You may unsubscribe at any time by post, by phone, or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. We do not rent or sell email addresses to companies outside the PPP Group.

Personal information and data security

Your data is stored on our behalf on Agora Inc’s databases and servers located in the US, so it is necessary to disclose your personal information to Agora Inc for this purpose. PPP ensures all data collected is protected and secure against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion. Any data you submit to us through an online order form is transferred to us via a Secure Sockets Layer — an encryption protocol — and is kept in databases that cannot be accessed from outside our firewall. Our firewall is a mechanism that prevents access to our servers by anyone outside of the company.

The PPP website and e-mails may contain links to third party websites. Should you choose to click these links please be aware that our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please read and understand the privacy policy of the third party website before continuing further.

Updates to our privacy policy

PPP will review and update this privacy policy as needed. Please check back regularly for any updates.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by us, please contact us (see below: ‘How to Contact us’). We will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may in some cases refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service (tel. 1300 780 808, web www.fos.org.au), or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (tel. 1300 363 992, web www.oaic.gov.au).

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy you can reach us here:

Port Phillip Publishing Pty Ltd,
PO Box 713
South Melbourne, VIC 3205

Ph: 1300 667 481 or +61 3 9037 8309

Email:cs@portphillippublishing.com.au

Our registered address is:
Port Phillip Publishing Pty Ltd,
96–98 Bridport Street,
Albert Park, VIC 3206 Australia

Copyright 2014 Port Phillip Publishing Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this website may be reproduced, copied or in any way reused without the written persmision of Port Phillip Publishing.

How Money Morning Can Help You Can Become a Smarter, Better, Investor


Privacy Statement
We value your privacy. We will not sell, rent, or share your email address with any third party. Read our Privacy Policy here.

Diggers and Drillers

A 3-Point Plan to Re-Engage with the Aussie Mining Boom


This new video reveals a way for Aussie share investors like you to RE-ENGAGE with the next phase of the mining boom…while valuations are still dirt-cheap…


The plan centres round three specific stocks.


To find out what they are, click here.

Australian Small-Cap Investigator

The Australian wildcatter
exploring oil's 'final frontier'


The US Geological Survey says this area contains up to 71 billion barrels of oil.

Only a few explorers have secured licences to drill.

One of them is a daring little Aussie firm that begins drilling 'in early 2014'.

According to small-cap analysts Tim Dohrmann it's impossible to speculate just how high this one could go. Find out why here.

World War D

Couldn’t make it to our
‘War Summit’?


Don’t sweat it. Click here for the next best thing…


World War D was the most important meeting of minds of the decade so far. What came out of it will almost certainly force you to reshape your investment plan for the rest of the decade. There's no way to go back in time and get inside the Savoy Ballroom of the Grand Hyatt.

But you can do the next best thing…
to find out what it is, click here.

  • ^NDX3588.805+28.857 - +0.81%
  • ^FTSE6681.76+56.51 - +0.85%
  • ^AORD5487.800+20.700 - +0.38%
  • ^AXJO5500.900+21.600 - +0.39%
  • AUDUSD=X0.9373
  • USDJPY=X102.645

Graphic Ad 1 – Blue Chip Stocks Report


Revolutionary Tech Investor

This report is about TECH MOON-SHOTS


Four of them, to be precise.


It's an early-days project. But one biotech aiming for the cancer moon-shot is already up - get this - 497.14% since tipped.


For four more tech moon-shots, click here.

Gowdie Family Wealth

WARNING:
The worst mistake you can make when handing wealth on to your kids


This brand new investor briefing shows you what your family’s in for if you don’t take care to leave your wealth to them in exactly the right way.


And it shows you precisely how to prevent infighting, recklessness and misunderstanding over money.


Read it here.

The Money For Life Letter

Holden. Toyota. Qantas. BUST


Do you really expect the share market to boom in times like these? That's why Nick Hubble says the best thing you can do right now is invest for safety and income.


This brand new video shows you how you can get predictable, reliable and rock solid cash flow no matter what happens in the wider economy.


You could lock in up to $20,000 a year - and that's just the start. See how here.



Sound Money. Sound Investments. [bullish prediction]

Greg Canavan's first bullish prediction in four years


Greg Canavan
doesn't make forecasts like this often.


When he does, it's because he’s found something that could make you money for years to come.


Read more here.

Is the Australian Housing Boom Really Back?

The Denning Report

2014 Predicted


Dan Denning accurately forecast 2013's flight from
bonds to stocks, the commodities crash and the
Aussie dollar top…to the exact week


In this brand new forecast report, he shares his
three critical predictions for 2014…

More Recommended Reading Below...

The Pursuit of Happiness & The Daily Reckoning

  • The Pursuit of Happiness
  • The Daily Reckoning Australia

Two days from now Australia will get a taste for what happens in American sports stadiums every day [Read More...]

Would you approve this chemical? Would you allow this to come to market? Table salt would simply not [Read More...]

If these lessons can be passed onto the next generation, what a world it would be. Healthier, genuin [Read More...]

3D printing is changing medicine, consumer products, art and manufacturing. The impact it’s having o [Read More...]

Done properly, a retirement business can not only help fill a retiree’s time and replace their work [Read More...]

A high Australian dollar means we’re doing well at exporting. A low one means our trade balance is l [Read More...]

From the invasion of the Philippines to the Vietnam War…the US empire was financed by the rich, prod [Read More...]

China's economy has mightily affected the rest of the world. We will just have to be patient as [Read More...]

For us the pension and Superannuation crisis is all about demographics and ageing. It doesn’t really [Read More...]

Coming off successes in Iraq and Afghanistan, it makes sense that the US should send troops to Ukrai [Read More...]