Fat Tail Investment Research Privacy Policy

Fat Tail Investment Research takes individuals’ privacy very seriously. We are also aware of the potential for threats to your security and privacy. Please take a few moments to review the steps that Fat Tail Investment Research takes to ensure your privacy and security while you are using our websites.

Our privacy policy outlines how we collect and handle your personal information. References to ‘FTIR’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ refer to Fat Tail Investment Research and its related companies.

How and what personal information we collect

We collect your personal information (including your address, contact details, and credit card details) only when you place an order with us or when you contact us about your subscription or our other services. When you place an order, we will provide a secure (SSL, encrypted) connection and require you to submit only the information needed to complete and fulfil your order. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, credit card details, email address, postal address and phone number. Only our authorised employees will have access to this information.

You can update your personal information by contacting us.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer by a web page when you visit it. They can be used to store all sorts of useful information to make your next visit easier and more convenient, but some people are uncomfortable not knowing what information is in a cookie.

The FTIR website uses cookies to compile statistics on the use of the various pages on our site and provide a unique user experience by tailoring which advertisements you see. From time to time we may use data collected from cookies to customise products and services we may offer you. When we send you emails, we include a ‘web beacon’ to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customise our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides (i.e. the URL).

Web beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive web beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML emails (choose to receive ‘text only’ emails) via your email software.

When we send you emails we may also include tracking that identifies what marketing material you watch or read. This tracking makes you personally identifiable since we use your email address.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity when we are speaking with you;
  • assist you to subscribe to our services and products;
  • administer and manage our services, including charging and billing;
  • research and develop our services; and
  • promote and market services and products to you (where we do so, we will always give you an opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive marketing and promotions from us).

If some or all of the personal information we require is not collected, we may be unable to efficiently provide you with the services you require.

Who can access your personal information

Only authorised employees of FTIR have access to any information you provide. We may turn over any pertinent information to any legal or regulatory authority that has a demonstrable right and takes the proper steps to access it. We may also, if necessary, provide your personal information to our lawyers, accountants, auditors and other third parties (such as, but not limited to, IT providers) who provide services to us or act on our behalf, for the purposes of giving effect to the services you request from us, to improve support and provide a better, more relevant experience for you, or as necessary to conduct our business.

Where your personal information is disclosed, it is provided by secure, encrypted email to reputable third parties and we will ensure that the information is to be held, used or disclosed consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you inquire about one of your subscriptions, we may ask you to submit some additional information only to verify your identity. Remember, in this case we only ask you to confirm information you have already given us.

You have the right to contact us and ask what information we may hold about you. Before you can obtain access to any information about you that FTIR holds, your identity will first need to be verified. A fee may apply for such access.

What if some of the information held is incorrect?

We endeavour to keep all information about you current. If any information we hold is incorrect please contact us.

Consent to use and disclosure of your personal information

FTIR is a member of the Agora Inc global network of companies, which is headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland, USA. By subscribing to a FTIR service you consent to being sent news and offers related to your subscription, or that may suit your interests, by FTIR, related companies and carefully selected organisations. On occasion, FTIR may provide your mailing address to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If at any time you do not wish your mailing address to be used for direct marketing or receive news and offers from carefully selected organisations, please contact FTIR directly by email, post or phone. It is a requirement that all newsletters, updates and special reports are sent electronically. If you no longer wish to receive these services you may cancel your subscription at any time.

We may occasionally send you marketing emails. Our email marketing is permission-based. If you receive an email from us, it is because you are a subscriber or have otherwise consented to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You may unsubscribe at any time by post, by phone, or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. We do not rent or sell email addresses to companies outside of FTIR.

Personal information and data security

Your data is stored on our behalf on Agora Inc’s databases and servers located in the US, so it is necessary to disclose your personal information to Agora Inc for this purpose. FTIR ensures all data collected is protected and secure against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion. Any data you submit to us through an online order form is transferred to us via a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption protocol and is kept in databases that cannot be accessed from outside our firewall. Our firewall is a mechanism that prevents access to our servers by anyone outside of the company.

The FTIR website and emails may contain links to third party websites. Should you choose to click these links please be aware that our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please read and understand the privacy policy of the third party website before continuing further.

Google analytics

Where users have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their Google account, and to use information from their Google account to personalise ads, Google will use data from its signed-in users together with their Google Analytics data to build audience lists for cross-device remarketing.

Google Analytics will collect Google-authenticated identifiers associated with users’ Google accounts and will temporarily join these identifiers to the Google Analytics data made available to FTIR.

Please note that all Google users can control their ad experience (or opt out of personalised ads altogether) at My Account.

Updates to our privacy policy

FTIR will review and update this privacy policy as needed. Please check back regularly for any updates.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information, please contact us. We will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may in some cases refer your complaint to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (phone 1800 931 678, or online at afca.org.au), or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (phone 1300 363 992, or online at oaic.gov.au).

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy you can reach us here:

Fat Tail Investment Research Pty Ltd,
96-98 Bridport Street, Albert Park, VIC 3206

Phone: 1300 667 481 or +61 3 8657 3900

Email: support@fattail.com.au

Our registered address is:
Fat Tail Investment Research Pty Ltd,
96–98 Bridport Street,
Albert Park, VIC 3206
Australia

Copyright 2021 Fat Tail Investment Research Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. No portion of this document may be reproduced, copied or in reused any way without the written permission of Fat Tail Investment Research.

 

Money Morning Australia